Michaela is an internationally competitive elite lightweight sculler training full-time out of the GMS Rowing Center. She hopes to represent...

Races and Results

/
0 Comments
Michaela is an internationally competitive elite lightweight sculler training full-time out of the GMS Rowing Center. She hopes to represent the USA in the lightweight women's single or double sculls. If you would like to sponsor her on her journey, please contact her via email: lightweighteats@gmail.com

You can also make a tax-deductible donation to support her journey at http://www.nehprowing.org/

Stats
Height: 5’7”
Weight: 125 lbs
2 km erg: 7:19.5 
6 km erg: 23:19.5
Affiliation: GMS Rowing Center
Coach: Guenter Beutter





Upcoming Races
September 3: Newtown Road Race 5k
October 2: Head of the Riverfront
October 8: Head of the Housatonic
October 22: Head of the Charles (pending entry approval)
October 29: Head of the Fish (alternate race for HOCR)
early November: Fall Speed Order (dates TBD)

Race Results

Elite
2016
Non-Olympic World Championship Trials - Lightweight Single - 2nd place
Olympic Trials - Lightweight Double - 5th place

2015
East Coast Fall Speed Order - Lightweight Single - 2nd place
Head of the Charles - Lightweight Championship Double - 1st place
Head of the Riverfront - Open Single - 1st place
US Rowing National Championships - Lightweight Quad - 1st place **National Champion**
US Rowing National Championships - Lightweight Double - 1st place **National Champion**
US Rowing National Championships - Lightweight Single - 3rd place
World Championship Trials - Lightweight Quad - 2nd place
Pan American Games Trials - Lightweight Single - Semi-Final
National Selection Regatta 1 - Open Single - 2nd place

2014 Independence Day Regatta - Lightweight Single - 2nd place
US Rowing National Championships - Lightweight Quad - 1st place
US Rowing National Championships - Lightweight Single - 1st American
National Selection Regatta II - Lightweight Double - 4th place
National Selection Regatta I - Lightweight Single - 11th place

2013 West Coast Fall Speed Order - Lightweight Single - 4th place
World Championship Trials - Lightweight Quad - 2nd place
National Selection Regatta I - Lightweight Single - 10th place
Sydney International Rowing Regatta - Open Lightweight Quad - 4th place

2012 Royal Canadian Henley Regatta - Senior Lightweight Single - Semi-Final
Royal Canadian Henley Regatta - Senior Quad - 1st place


Collegiate
IRA National Championships 2011 - Varsity Lightweight Eight - 2nd place
EAWRC Sprints 2011 - Varsity Lightweight Eight - 1st place (course record)
NCAA Championships 2009 - Division I Four - 14th place
EAWRC Sprints 2009 - Openweight 3rd Varsity Four - 4th place
NCAA Championships 2008 - Division I Four - 10th place
EAWRC Sprints 2008 - Openweight Freshman 8 - 2nd place

High School
Scholastic Rowing Association of America Nationals 2006 - Senior Eight - 2nd place
Southwest Junior Regional Championships 2006 - Varsity Eight - 7th place
Southwest Junior Regional Championships 2005 - Lightweight Eight - 6th place
Southwest Junior Regional Championships 2004 - Freshman Four - 2nd place

Running
New Milford Fair Days 5k 2016 - 1st female, 2nd overall - 21:11
San Francisco 1st Half Marathon 2011 - 1:54:02
Lake Merritt Joggers and Striders Fourth Sunday Run (5k) - September 2012 - 21:27 - 1st (F 20-29)
Lake Merritt Joggers and Striders Fourth Sunday Run (5k) - July 2011 - 23:58 - 2nd (F 20-29)

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.